Skip to main content

Book Advice: Meet Our Experts

Get our resident experts to help you pick out your next favorite book with reader's advisory, view book lists, or explore some of our staff's favorites.

Meet Our Experts

Our Book Advice experts will curate personalized recommendations based on your reading preferences. Fill out the form to let them know just what you are looking for and they will use their expertise to dial in the right fit for you. There's a good chance they'll recommend your next favorite book!

Diana Truly works in Circulation as a page and in Technical Services.
Diana's favorite books: The Fairy Godmother by Mercedes Lackey, White Night by Jim Butcher, A Hard Day's Knight by Simon R. Green, Queen Isabella by Alison Weir, 1776 by David McCullough, Dracula by Bram Stoker, Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen.

Jody Fleming is the manager of the Phoenix Library.
Jody's favorite books: Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte, Borrowed Time by Paul Monette, The Artist's Way by Julia Cameron, Unbroken by Laura Hillenbrand, The Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors by Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan, People of the Lake by Richard Leakey, and short stories by Manly Wade Wellman.

Susie Gabumpa is an Associate at Central Point Library.
Susie’s favorite books: fantasy and science-fiction, especially by Juliet Marillier and Neil Gaiman, Les Miserables by Victor Hugo, The Scarlet Pimpernel by Emmuska Orczy, all the Austen novels, Hero With a Thousand Faces by Joseph Campbell, Daring Greatly by Brene Brown, Comfortable With Uncertainty by Pema Chodron.

Ellaine Manalo-Strickland works in the Medford Teen Library at the Medford Branch.
Ellaine's favorite books: The Others series and The Black Jewels series by Anne Bishop, The Little House series by Laura Ingalls Wilder, The Harry Potter series by J.K. Rowling, The Iron Duke by Meljean Brook, Lover Eternal by J. R. Ward, The Enchanted Forest Chronicles by Patricia C. Wrede, Stardust and Neverwhere by Neil Gaiman and much more than possible to list here.

Holly Hertel is a Reference Librarian at the Medford Library.
Holly’s favorite books:  Ann Leckie’s Ancillary sci-fi series, Flight Behavior by Barbara Kingsolver, The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfus (an adult Harry Potter story), an old favorite The Earthsea Trilogy (and subsequent add-on novels based on these characters or the world) by Ursula K. Le Guin, Seventh Heaven by Alice Hoffman, and The Temple of My Familiar by Alice Walker. Read any quote from Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austin and Holly can name the character who speaks it.
View Holly's lists.

Marne Kapule is an Associate in the Medford Children's Department
Marne's favorite booksBehind the Scenes at the Museum by Kate Atkinson, Alias Grace by Margaret Atwood, Huckleberry Finn by Mark Twain, Shutter Island by Dennis Lehane, Ishmael by Daniel Quinn. . .and some junior picks: The Greenglass House by Kate Milford, The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson, Percy Jackson and the Olympians (series) by Rick Riordan, The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin.

Brystan Strong is the Youth Services Coordinator
Brystan's favorite books: Alice in Wonderland by Lewis Carroll, Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans, To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee, Contemporary YA & junior novels such as all of the graphic novels by Raina Telgemeir, Be Prepared by Vera Brosgol, The Cheerleaders by Kaza Thomas, Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes, You Go First by Erin Entrada Kelly, and I balance all of the fun kids stuff with some scary books like The Haunting of Hill House by Shirley Jackson, In Cold Blood by Truman Capote, and House of Leaves by Mark Z. Danielewski.

Sheila Fortman-Craun is an Associate in Outreach
Sheila's favorite books: Anything I'm reading right now and The Color of Water by James McBride and The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon, I always have to read the newest Janet Evanovich--just because. I like to mix non-fiction in with the fiction. I love to read so any recommendations are good recommendations.

Carrie Tannehill is a Reference Librarian at Medford Library Branch
Carrie's favorite books: I liked Jess Lourey's Murder by Month series (May Day, June Bug, etc.), Josi S. Kilpack's Culinary Mystery series (Lemon Tart, English Trifle, etc.). I also have enjoyed Gail Carriger's Parasol Protectorate Series (Soulless, Changeless, etc.) and Custard Protocol Series (Prudence, Imprudence).
View Carrie's lists.

Kristin Anderson is the Manager of Ashland Library Branch
Kristin's favorite books: The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley, Infinite Jest by David Foster Wallace, Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen, Franny and Zooey by J.D. Salinger, Nights at the Circus by Angela Carter, Sexing the Cherry by Jeanette Winterson, How It Went Down by Kekla Magoon, The Sun Is Also a Star by Nicola Yoon, and The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger. Kristin would like to note that this list will vary depending on the day on which she is asked the question!
View Kristin's lists.

Josh Commander is a Digital Services Associate
Josh's favorite books: Middlemarch by George Eliot, His Dark Materials by Philip Pullman, all of Dickens, The Woman in White by Wilkie Collins, the Harry Potter novels, English Renaissance drama (especially Shakespeare and Marlowe), the Brontë Sisters' novels, and Victorian short stories.
View Josh's lists.

Jessica Arenas is the Staff Development & Volunteer Coordinator
Jessica’s favorite books: The Dresden Files Series by Jim Butcher, The Dry by Jane Harper, the Stephanie Plum Series by Janet Evanovich, The Ruth Galloway Series by Elly Griffiths, Beach Music and The Prince of Tides by Pat Conroy, The Lord of the Rings Trilogy and The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien.
View Jessica's lists.

Amanda Kuhs is an Associate in Medford Circulation
Amanda's favorite books: Death in Zanzibar by M.M. Kaye. The Riddle Master of Hed by Patricia McKillip. Eighty Days: Nellie Bly and Elizebeth Bisland's History Making Race Around the World.

Anna Monders is the Booktalk Specialist for JCLS
Anna's favorite books: The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Bradley, The Great Treehouse War by Lisa Graff, The Dragon with a Chocolate Heart by Stephanie Burgis, Moto and Me by Suzi Eszterhas, as well as The Good Good Pig by Sy Montgomery, and Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen.
View Anna's lists.

Elanna Erhardt is a Reference Librarian at the Ashland.
Elanna's favorite books: Guidebook to Relative Strangers by Camille Dungy, Culture Counts: Changing Power Relations in Education by Russell Bishop and Ted Glynn, Paper Girls by Brian Vaughan, An Indigenous People's History of the United States by Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, A Brief History of Russia by Michael Kort, Here Comes a Chopper to Chop off Your Head by Liz Evers. Elanna especially likes to read direct representation where the work is written by someone from the culture being discussed.
View Elanna's lists.